left row3




Various classes have attracted Trophies from different groups and organizations.




GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE
 


GOLD TROPHY WINNERS

Trophy for the Highest Scoring
Sparkling Wine of Show

2004 Josef Chromy Pinot Noir Chardonnay
Tasmania

Prestige Glassware

Presented by
The Wine Society

 

Trophy for the Highest Scoring
Dry White Table Wine

Classes B, F & G

2006 Poverty Hill Riesling
Eden Valley SA

Riedel O Series Montrachet Glasses

Presented by
Tewksbury Commercial Real Estate

 

Trophy for Highest Scoring Semillon Table Wine

2005 Mount View Estate Reserve Semilllon
Hunter Valley SA

Certificate with Prestige Glassware

Presented by
Hunter Valley Wine Society

 

Trophy for Highest Scoring Chardonnay
Classes C & D

2005 Robert Channon Reserve Chardonnay
“Granite Belt” QLD

Certificate & Riedel Vinum Chardonnay Mont rachet Glasses

Presented by
Queensland Wine Press Club

 

Trophy for Highest Scoring Dessert Wine
Classes G & P

2006 Elderton “Botrytis” Semillon

Certificate and Riedel Vinum Dessert Wine Glasses

Presented by
The Wine Guild of Australia Queensland Inc

 

Trophy for the Highest Pointed Pinot Noir

2004 Red Hill Estate Pinot Noir
Mornington Peninsula VIC

Riedel Wine Series Pinot Noir Glasses

Presented by
The Slow Food Movement Brisbane

 

Trophy for the Highest Pointed Bordeaux Bland
Classes K & L

2004 Deep Woods Estate Reserve
Cabernet Sauvignon & Merlot
Margaret River WA

Riedel Wine Series Cabernet Sauvignon Glasses

Presented by
Radio 4BC Brisbane

 

Trophy for the Highest Pointed
Shiraz

2004 Bremerton “Old Adam” Shiraz
Langhorne Creek SA

Certificate & Prestige Engraved Decanter

Presented by
The Stewarts Wine Company

 

Trophy for the Highest Pointed
Cabernet Sauvignon Varietal of Show


2004 Shaw Vineyard Estate Cabernet Sauvignon
Murrumbateman NSW

Certificate & Riedel Cornetto Decanter

Presented by
Riedel Wine Accessories

 

Trophy for the Highest Pointed
Alternate Blend or Varietal of Show

Class N & O

2004 Belvoir Park Estate “The Symposiarch”
Bendigo VIC

Certificate & Riedel Wine Series Shiraz Blend Glasses

Presented by
Bundaberg Radiology

 

The Judges Choice Top Queensland White Wine of Show

2005 Robert Channon Reserve Chardonnay
Granite Belt QLD

Trophy provided by QLD Department of Tourism,
Fair Trading and Wine Industry Development

Presented by Margaret Keech
QLD Department of Tourism, Fair Trading and Wine Industry Development

 

Barambah Wine Women Want Trophy
For the female Consumers Choice award

2005 Chateau Tanunda “Three Terriors” Lyndoch Shiraz
Barossa SA

Presented by
Dr Jane Wilson, Barambah Wines South Burnett

The Judge's Choice Top Queensland Red Wine of Show

2005 Summit Estate Petit Verdot Granite Belt QLD

Trophy from Restaurant & Catering Queensland

Presented by
Restaurant & Catering Queensland

The Highest Pointed Queensland Wine

2005 Robert Channon Reserve Chardonnay
Granite Belt QLD

Perpetual Trophy from the Department of the Premiers Office

Presented by
The Premier, Hon Mr Peter Beattie M.P.


 

Back to Top Click Here
Back to Awards Page Click Here

 


Home | Venue | Exhibitors | Seminars | Awards | Judging | Email


Wine Festival Home Page Email Us